APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] The California Secretary of State was thenrequired to post this information on the Internet. See §§84600–84601; §§84602–84602.1 (West Supp. 2010);§§84602.5–84604 (West 2005); §85605 (West Supp. 2010); §§84606–84609 (West 2005).
Some opponents of Proposition 8 compiled this information and created Web sites with maps showing the locations of homes or businesses of Proposition 8 supporters. Many supporters (or their customers) suffered propertydamage, or threats of physical violence or death, as a
—————— 1BCRA imposes similar disclosure requirements. See, e.g., 2 U. S. C. §434(f)(2)(F) (“Every person who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year” must disclose “the names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more to the person making thedisbursement”).
Cite as: 558 U. S. ____ (2010) 3
Opinion of THOMAS, J.
result. They cited these incidents in a complaint they filedafter the 2008 election, seeking to invalidate California’smandatory disclosure laws. Supporters recounted being told: “Consider yourself lucky.