APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] It certainly would not invalidate the statute asapplied to a large for-profit corporation. See Tr. of Oral Arg. 8, 4 (Mar. 24, 2009) (counsel for Citizens Unitedemphasizing that appellant is “a small, nonprofit organization, which is very much like [an MCFL corporation],”and affirming that its argument “definitely would not be the same” if Hillary were distributed by General Motors).12 There is no legitimate basis for resurrecting a facial chal——————
11Internal Revenue Code section 501(c)(4) applies, inter alia, to nonprofit organizations “operated exclusively for the promotion of socialwelfare, . . . the net earnings of which are devoted exclusively to charitable, educational, or recreational purposes.” 12 THE CHIEF JUSTICE is therefore much too quick when he suggeststhat, “[e]ven if considered in as-applied terms, a holding in this casethat the Act may not be applied to Citizens United—because corporations as well as individuals enjoy the pertinent First Amendment rights—would mean that any